Scroll

Data protection statement

Infos Data protection
Data protection statement
Data protection statement

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data in the strictest confidence and in compliance with statutory data protection regulations and this data protection statement, which is intended to give you an overview of what we do with your personal data.


Altenberger GmbH & Co. KG, details of which can be found in the publishing information, is responsible for processing your personal data on this site. Technical data (e.g. your operating system, browser etc.) is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is necessary partly so that we can enable you to view the website without difficulty and partly to allow us to analyse user behaviour.

This data protection statement describes how the Krallerhof collects and processes data about you when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you are confirming that you agree to your data being processed in accordance with this statement.

Data protection

We process your personal data in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this data protection statement.

It is normally possible to use our website without providing any personal data. Where personal data (for example name, address or email address) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis wherever possible.

Data Protection Coordinator

You can contact our Data Protection Coordinator at:

Altenberger GmbH & Co. KG
FAO Data Protection Coordinator
Rain 6 
5771 Leogang 
Tel.: +43 6583 8246
Email: office@krallerhof.com 

Data processors, recipients

We process your personal data with the assistance of data processors who support us in providing the services (e.g. web hosting, sending out the email newsletter).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • Dailypoint
  • Samera (Klar & Head GesbR)
  • INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co. KG 
  • Google

On the basis of a separate agreement on processing personal data, your data is collected and processed by INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co. KG, Leonfeldner Strasse 328, 4040 Linz, within the meaning of contract data processing as described in Art. 28 GDPR and the relevant statutory requirements of our mandate. In their capacity as the data processor, if support measures are required, Incert eTourismus also has access to your data but is only allowed to use it for the purpose of those support measures and not for its own purposes.

These contract data processors are committed to keeping your personal data strictly confidential and are not allowed to use your personal data for any purpose other than for providing services for us.

Your personal data will only be passed on to typical business services providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisers (if you appear in our accounting records), courier services (if we send you something), etc.

Other third-party service providers

This website also makes use of services from the following third-party providers:

Contact form

When a contact form is submitted, the personal data that you entered is processed by the data controller responsible for data protection for the purpose of dealing with your request, on the basis of the consent you gave by sending in the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide it, the only consequence is that you cannot send and we cannot handle your request.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by giving written notice, but this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any data processing which had happened on the basis of your consent before it was withdrawn.
Unless you object to it, your data will continue to be processed in a way that is consistent with the initial purpose of the processing and on the same legal basis. In this case, your data will be disclosed to the dispatch service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by giving written notice. If you object to it, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising.

Email newsletter

By marking the checkbox, you give consent to the data controller's processing of the personal data you entered for the purpose of telling you about offers and news in the form of an e-mail newsletter until you withdraw consent or object to it.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide it, the only consequence is that you will not receive the e-mail newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by giving written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail newsletter, but this withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any data processing which had happened on the basis of your consent before it was withdrawn.

You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. If you object to it, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for visitors. A cookie is a small text file which is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user returns to the website later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and in this way determine, for example, whether a visitor has visited the website before and which parts of the website he or she was particularly interested in.
You can find more information about Cookies.

Changing cookie settings

The user can determine in the settings of their web browser how the web browser deals with cookies and which cookies are allowed or rejected. Where these settings are to be found depends on the individual web browser. For detailed information on the settings, please refer to the Help feature of the relevant web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, you may not be able to use all functions of this website fully.

Server log file

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring technical functionality and increasing the operational reliability of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measures) (see Combined Log Format):

  • IP address
  • Timestamp
  • Accessed content
  • Referring URL
  • Browser identification

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of 10 days. After that the data is automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") on the legal grounds of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). To this end, we have signed a data processing contract with Google.

If somebody visits our website, software creates a connection to Google's servers and the data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the US. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses cookies for storing information about the website user and analysing the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the "IP anonymisation" function. This means that your IP address is first shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and it is thereby anonymised. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to perform other services in connection with website and internet use.

Google might also disclose this information to third parties if this is legally required or if those third parties process that data on behalf of Google.
For detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to the data protection statements of Google and/or Google Analytics.

Deactivating Google Analytics

You can prevent the collection of your user data auf unserer Website generellby setting "Do Not Track“ in your web browser. Our website honours the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites in general by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

Your rights

You have the right to information about your personal data and to have it corrected, deleted or restricted.

Provided that the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to processing your personal data. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of any personal data processing which had happened before the consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. If you object to it, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Booking
Give a gift voucher
To voucher world
To the top
made with passion by GO.WEST